Hello and welcome to my blog.
I hope you enjoyed the White Bengal Tigers. Continuing with shots from my visit to Singapore Zoo this posting is dedicated to Primates. You will see 5 different types:
Proboscis monkeys (photo on the right)
Hamadryas Baboons (parental guidance advised!)
The word 'primate' generally refers to mammals with flexible hands and feet and a highly developed brain, such as a monkey, an ape, or a human being that have developed complex social relationships and structure.
I didn't include photos of human beings, although there were plenty of fine examples at the zoo!
Next time will be the last posting dedicated to the residents of Singapore zoo. I'll show you a variety of animals.
Proboscis monkeys have the longest nose of
all primates. It can reach 17.5 cm (a quarter
of the body length). It is thought it is attractive
to the ladies!
Those living in the wild inhabit Borneo.
They like to live in mangroves, swamp forest
and by the river
They feed on leaves, seeds, fruits, flowers and
a small amount of animal prey. They live to
about 13 years old. They are an endangered
The Red-Shanked Douc Langurs are probably
the most colourful of the primates. They are
often referred to as the 'costumed ape'. They
are very agile and frequently make leaps of
up to 6 m (20 feet)
They live in groups of 4 - 15 though groups of
50 have been reported. They live in the tropical
and monsoon forests of Cambodia, Laos and
Vietnam. There are usually two ladies for each
Like the proboscis monkeys they are an
endangered species. The douc monkey eats a
variety of leaves and certain fruits. They have
big stomachs to enable digestion
They have a lifespan of about 25 - 30 years.
Much of their time is spent eating, digesting
food, grooming and dozing. Not bad!
They have been rarely observed in the wild
so little is known about their natural breeding
habits. The San Diego Zoo is collaborating with
the Singapore Zoo to chronicle the emergence
of behaviours in captive red-shanked douc
langurs and proboscis monkeys from birth
to 18 months
They live peacefully with each other and have
been known to share their food by offering it
to another. This is quite rare amongst old
The Hamadryas baboon lives in Ethiopia,
Saudi Arabia, Somalia and Yemen. It prefers
the rocky desert areas and the subdesert
regions that have grass
The pink “sitting pads” on a baboon’s rump
make it more comfortable for the animal to
sleep in a seated position
The smallest social unit, called a
harem, contains one adult male,
one or more “follower” males,
and up to 9 adult females with
Usually, a baboon mother gives birth to one
baby in the late spring or early wintertime.
How many monkeys can you see in this photo?
A hamadryas baboon can live for around 38
years in a zoo
The females are ruled by aggression and stay
by the side of the male at all times. This
babboon can live up to about 35 years
Hamadryas baboons are omnivorous and eat
a wide variety of foods, including grass, roots,
tubers, nuts, insects, eggs, and small birds
It’s best not to smile at a baboon—amongst
their own kind, showing teeth can be
interpreted as a threat!
Orangutans eat fruit, flowers, leaves, seeds etc.
They will also eat insects and small animals.
After a morning of searching for food and eating
they have an afternoon nap.
Orangutans are about 2/3 the size of the gorilla.
The word 'orangutan' is Malay and means
"Man of the forest".
They are thought to be very intelligent.
They use found objects as tools, like a large
leaf to protect them from the rain.
In the wild they live in Borneo and Northern
The capuchin monkey derives its name from
the Capuchin monk. The monkey's hair-pattern
resembles the monk's hood
They are very clever and are often
trained to entertain (the famous
monkey of the organ grinder) but
also to help people. They can be
helping hands for quadriplegics.
Around the house, the monkeys help
by doing tasks including microwaving
food and washing the quadriplegic's face
Jack, in the film "Pirates of the Carribean"
is a capuchin monkey
They live in Central and South America in
groups of 6 - 40 monkeys. Their life expectancy
in the wild is 15 - 25 years. During the mosquito
season they crush millipedes and rub the remains
on their backs as a mosquito repellent.
Hmm, perhaps I should try that here in Singapore!